For a better experience please change your browser to CHROME, FIREFOX, OPERA or Internet Explorer.

Privacy Policy

AfroDownUnder

AfroDownUnder takes your privacy seriously and are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This policy covers how AfroDownUnder treats personal information that AfroDownUnder collects and receives, including information related to your past use of AfroDownUnder products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that AfroDownUnder does not own or control, or to people that AfroDownUnder does not employ or manage.

Information Collection and Use

AfroDownUnder collects personal information when you register with AfroDownUnder, when you use AfroDownUnder products or services, when you visit AfroDownUnder pages or the pages of certain AfroDownUnder website. AfroDownUnder may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from our websites, business partners or other companies.

When you register we ask for information such as your name, email address, address, zip code, state, country, phone, and fax. Once you register with AfroDownUnder and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.

AfroDownUnder collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of products and services that we offer.

AfroDownUnder automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, AfroDownUnder cookie information, and the page you request.

AfroDownUnder uses information for the following general purposes: to tailor the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

AfroDownUnder may employ the use of 3rd party ad tracking systems on subscribers and end-users in order to promote AfroDownUnder and related products or services on 3rd party sites. This does not include personally identifiable information.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

AfroDownUnder does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with AfroDownUnder under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help AfroDownUnder communicate with you about offers from AfroDownUnder and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

We transfer information about you if AfroDownUnder is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, AfroDownUnder will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

AfroDownUnder displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria – for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

AfroDownUnder does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

AfroDownUnder does reserve the right at our discretion only to publicly list companies that are subscribers to our service in the form of company name and location. At our sole discretion, we may also from time to time list the subscriber website URL to show as an example to prospective or current subscribers.

AfroDownUnder reserves the right to collect and share billing and shipping addresses for fraudulent credit card transactions for fraud prevention purposes.

AfroDownUnder reserves the right to compile anonymous subscriber and end-user information in the form of statistical information, such as, but not limited to, the top songs list(s) or date availability checks. This does not include personally identifiable information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Cookies

AfroDownUnder may set and access AfroDownUnder cookies on your computer.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Your Ability to Edit and Delete Your Account Information and Preferences

You can edit your AfroDownUnder Account Information, including your marketing preferences, at any time.

New categories of marketing communications may be added from time to time. Users can opt out of receiving future marketing communications from these new categories by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the AfroDownUnder service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and the AfroDownUnder Newsletter, that are considered part of your AfroDownUnder account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

Confidentiality and Security.

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

Your AfroDownUnder Account Information is password-protected.

In most areas AfroDownUnder uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AfroDownUnder may update this policy from time to time. We may notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your AfroDownUnder account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Questions or Concerns

If you have questions or concerns, please contact us.

 

Top